Hotline:
(852) 2982 8111
Fax:
(852) 2982 8118

Privacy Policy

Personal Data and Privacy Policy

It is our commitment to respect your privacy. Accordingly, we establish the following policy and code in order to protect the security of the personal data you provide to us. The policy and code are prepared in accordance with the guidelines of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong in respect of personal data.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
If a user is a visitor of this website, but not a registered user or a subscriber of the online shopping services, the user is not required to provide any personal data to browse or use this website.

If a user is a registered user or a subscriber of the online shopping services, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

- to process your online booking;
- to process payment instructions;
- to communicate with you;
- to provide you with promotional materials of the Company or partnering institutions; to conduct research and statistical analysis
- to conduct research and statistical analysis

Use of the Personal Data
Personal data collected from users may also be used for the following purposes:

◆ ensuring the continuous provision of services;
◆ contacting users for the promotion of events;
◆ tailoring the services for the needs of users;
◆ conducting surveys and researches, for example, a survey of items where the needs of users are not met;
◆ customizing the contents of this website based on the needs of an individual user for its personal use;
◆ notifying users of any updates of the information of this website;
◆ notifying users of relevant promotional activities, special offers or new products;
◆ contacting relevant users regarding enquiries into their accounts;
◆ carrying out surveys and analyses of the activities and characteristics of relevant users so as to assess their interest in, and frequency of use of, different sections of this website and to provide analysis results to relevant advertisers together with the information of the number of users to whom or by whom the web banners of the advertisers have been displayed or clicked;
◆ We will disclose and transfer user’s personal data according to airline companies, hotels, insurance companies or other organizations when user order services through rainbowtour.com.hk . Once data has transferred to above organizations, it will be protected by third party’s privacy policy, rainbowtour.com.hk shall not bear any responsibility of the third parties on the use the personal data thereof.

Except for the above purposes, we will keep confidential the personal data of its users, provided that we may provide such data to third parties, including but not limited to its advertisers, associated companies or contractors, agents or other network operators which carry out tasks for us in connection with our provision of services to its users. However, we will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

In addition to keeping the data confidential, we will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal data held by us will be stored in a secure and safe place. We will also train its staff to ensure that the established confidentiality codes are complied with.

rainbowtour.com.hk may use cookies in this website for the purposes of :

◆ making its security measures more meticulous;
◆ providing better and more personalized services, and enabling users to participate in personalized interactive activities;
◆ conducting statistics on the number of visitors and analyzing their browsing modes in order to grasp the browsing situation of the website as a reference for rainbowtour.com.hk to improve its services.

If a user selects to reject all cookies, he/she may not be able to use some of the personalized services or participate in some of the activities. A user may change its level of acceptance of cookies by selecting in the browser, including accepting all cookies, being notified when cookies are set, rejecting all cookies, etc.

Privacy Rights of Users
rainbowtour.com.hk respects the privacy rights of any users who browse or use the services of this website. Except for the online shopping services, a user is not required to provide any personal data or use his/her real name when browsing this website.

Communications of Users
Any question, opinion, suggestion or information (excluding personal data) transmitted by a user are considered as non-confidential and non-exclusive information voluntarily provided to us. We shall be entitled to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, carry, broadcast and/or publish such information at its discretion in other places for any purposes, including but not limited to provision of such information to any associated companies for the purposes of development, manufacture and promotion of products and services to meet the needs of the customers. However, all personal data collected by us will be kept confidential and handled in accordance with the privacy policy of our company.

Alternation of Personal Data
Under the privacy protection policy in Hong Kong, a user may request for a copy, alter or delete any of his/her personal data at any time. Moreover, if a user has any questions about our privacy policy and code, he/she may contact us by mail to “Lamma Rainbow Tour Services Limited , Unit 1706-08, Hing Wai Centre, 7 Tin Wan Praya Road, Aberdeen, Hong Kong”. Unsubscribe To ensure you are well informed of our latest offers, we will continue to provide direct marketing to you with the latest information relating to our travel products and services. Such information could be delivered to you personally through various communication channels by using your personal data provided to us.

Should you not want us to use your personal data for Direct Marketing, please let us know by summiting your request in Lamma Rainbow Tour website http://www.rainbowtour.com.hk/ . Once we receive your request, we will handle it as soon as possible.

Contact Us
Company Name:Lamma Rainbow Tour Services Limited
Address:Unit 1706-08, Hing Wai Centre, 7 Tin Wan Praya Road, Aberdeen, Hong Kong.
Telephone:(852) 2982 8111